Similar to a
[…] 30.2(c) Insurer means any person or entity doing an insurance business in this State.
30.2(d) Insurance contract means an insurance policy, surety bond, contract of guarantee, or annuity contract.
(30.2 e) Insurance producer means any insurance producer as defined by Insurance Law section 2101(k). Under New York Insurance
Law § 2101(k) an insurance producer is "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary,
excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this
state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."
Among the proposed requirements
- a statement whether the insurance producer is prohibited by law from altering the amount of compensation received from the insurer for the sale.