by John Darer® CLU ChFC MSSC RSP CLTC
[…] In addressing the Professional Planner forum, attorney George Berger of the New York law firm Phillips Nizer stated:
"All that the N.Y. Insurance Law requires is that there be a material misrepresentation in the application. Even an innocent misrepresentation will do and the common position taken by the insured that I told the broker or agent the truth but he failed to write it down will not excuse the misrepresentation.
The test for what is material is stated in section 3105 the N.Y. Insurance Law and it says:
"No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract."
More CommentsIF you are part of the majority that is truthful on your application you should be able to "bank on your policy", even if the indeterminable loss occurs within the contestable period.