An example is giving any person or entity cash, a gift card, merchandise, lottery tickets, tickets to a sporting event, etc. in exchange for the ability to produce an insurance quote or sell insurance. If another agent or agency sells the same product for the same price, the consumer may choose to work with the licensee that offers a gift card. According to DFS, the law was created in part to deter unfair competition among licensees. DFS refers licensees to section 626.9541(1)(h) which is titled "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined".
Gaps in Regulation of Structured Settlement Transferees
Why does this longstanding inequity exist?