by Structured Settlement Watchdog
[…] by Structured Settlement Watchdog
The United States Department of Justice Civil Division engages insurance licensed structured settlement brokers to administer settlement payments according to their schedules.
Structured settlement industry colleagues, please pay attention to the Declaration you signed before you submitted it to the Department of Justice.
The Declaration must be executed under penalty of perjury in a manner specified in 28 U.S.C.1746. A person convicted of perjury under federal law may face up to five years in prison and fines.
28 CFR 50.24(a)(6) of Annuity broker minimum qualifications.
"The broker must have had substantial experience in each of the past three years in providing structured settlement brokerage services to or on behalf of defendants or their counsel.
What is substantial?
"of considerable importance, size or worth"
While not impugning the quality of any listed broker's work, for at least one half dozen names on the DOJ Annuity Broker list, one has to call into question: