by Structured Settlement Watchdog
[…] The Colorado Insurance Statutes (3CCR 702-4 Amended Reg. 4-1-2 Section 5A effective 1/1/2007) state
"Advertising shall be truthful and not misleading in fact or by implication. The form and content of an advertisement of a policy shall be sufficiently clear so as to avoid deception. Whether an advertisement has the capacity or tendency to deceive shall be determined by the Commissioner of Insurance from the overall impression that the advertising may be reasonably expected to create upon a person of average education or intelligence with the segment of population to which it is directed."
Section 6-1-105(u) of The Colorado Consumer Protection Act, states that it is a violation if there is "failure to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of the advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction"
Section 6-1-105(ww) of The Colorado Consumer Protection Act states that evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lower competition.