by John Darer® CLU ChFC MSSC RSP CLTC
[…] The opinion answers the following question
"May a risk manager (consultant) licensed as such in his home state (but not licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant by New York) review insurance policies of a New York insured for a fee (and provide advice regarding the same) if the consultant conducts such work by telephone and mail and never physically enters New York State?"
§2102(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law provides:
Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant, no person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state identify or hold himself or itself out to be an insurance advisor, insurance consultant or insurance counselor.
As quoted from the opinion, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3) provides "Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above."***
One factoring company's national director has held himself out in writing as a "financial coach to structured settlement recipients and lottery winners". He has also stated that he "educates structured settlement recipients and lottery winners nationwide.